August 15, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005429

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Guillaume                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/15/2024 at approximately 05:55 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: 5598 Coolidge Highway, Guilford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Scott Kent                                      

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/15/2024, at approximately 1755 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report that 47-year-old Scott Kent had struck a household member. Further investigation corroborated the initial report. While attempting to arrest Kent, Kent resisted. Kent was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on August 19th, 2024, at 12:30 PM to answer the above charges. He was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $1000 bail and was issued Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2024 at 12:30 PM          

COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1000

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of