MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B5003650
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/15/24, 1618 hours
STREET: US-7
TOWN: N Ferrisburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stage Rd
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jennifer Wyrocki
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Trax
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Marcus Gregor
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greer, SC
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Accord
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end contact damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/15/24 at approximately 1618 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a two-car crash on US Route 7 south of the intersection with Stage Road in the Town of North Ferrisburgh. Investigation revealed V#2 was traveling north when it stopped at a red light. V#1 was traveling north behind V#2 and did not stop. As a result, the front end of V#2 struck the rear end of V#1 and both vehicles came to respective positions of uncontrolled rest. OP#2 was transported by ambulance to UVM Medical Center for suspected minor injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by members of the Ferrisburgh Fire Department, Vergennes Area Rescue Squad and Bristol Rescue Squad.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1039, "Following too closely" (OP#1) ($220, 3 points)
COURT ACTION: N