August 18, 2024

Westminster Barracks/ DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005073

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon                                

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: July 28th, 2024, at approximately 1525 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5/ Greenwood Road, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Patrick C. Ballinger

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 28th, 2024, at approximately 1525 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks, responded to a single-vehicle crash at the intersection of US-5 and Greenwood Road in the Town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont. The vehicle left the scene and was stopped on Putney Road in Brattleboro, VT. While speaking to the operator, Patrick C. Ballinger (34), Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Ballinger was subsequently arrested on suspicion of DUI. Ballinger was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Windsor Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: September 3, 2024, at 8:30 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov