MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B5003696
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/18/24, 1246 hours
STREET: US-7
TOWN: Salisbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT-53
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tunazzena Alam
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Regent Seguin
AGE: 91
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Crown Victoria
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Passenger's-side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/18/24 at approximately 1246 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 just south of the intersection with VT Route 53 in the Town of Salisbury. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south ahead of V#2. V#1 pulled into the breakdown lane in order to conduct a U-Turn. V#2 attempted to pass V#1, at which point V#1 began to turn around. As a result, the front end of V#1 struck the passenger's side of V#2 and both vehicles came to respective positions of controlled rest. Nobody was injured as a result of the crash.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Middlebury Police Department.
VCVC(s): N/A
COURT ACTION: N