August 18, 2024

Westminster / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005460

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Guillaume                             

STATION: Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/16/24 - 1819

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 MM 17, Putney

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Christopher Billetdeaux

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/16/24, at approximately 1819 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on I-91 in the Town of Putney for a motor vehicle violation. Subsequent investigation revealed that one of the occupants known as Christopher Billetdeaux (37) of Putney had an active arrest warrant. Billetdeaux was taken into custody without incident and transported to Southern State Correctional Facility. Per the order of the courts, Billetdeaux was lodged on the arrest warrant and held on $100 bail. Billetdeaux was issued a flash citation for the next business day at 12:30 PM in regard to the warrant. The active warrant contained charges of:

13 VSA  - 2501 – Petit Larceny  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/24 - 12:30 PM           

COURT: Windham

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.