August 18, 2024

NEW HAVEN BARRACKS/ DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5003692

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Brittani Barone                          

STATION:  New Haven Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: August 18, 2024, at 1:46 am

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Northbound Exit 14, South Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Sydney L. Duncan                                          

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 18, 2024 at approximately 1:46 am, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on I 89 N near Exit 14 in the Town of South Burlington. The operator was identified as Sydney L. Duncan (28) of Essex Junction, Vermont. While speaking to Duncan, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Duncan was screened for DUI. Duncan was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Duncan was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division on September 5, 2024, at 8:30 am.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   09/05/2024 at 8:30 am

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A 

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED