MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#:24B1005312
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Clemens
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/10/2024
STREET: US Route 5
TOWN: Westminster
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Coolidge St
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Hugh Haggerty
AGE: 87
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
UPDATE: The operator, Hugh Haggerty has passed away. The investigation is still ongoing and no further information is available at this time. Questions can be sent to Eric.clemens@vermont.gov or call the Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 and ask for Trooper Eric Clemens.
***Initial news release, Saturday, August 10th, 2024***
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#:24B1005312
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/10/2024
STREET: US Route 5
TOWN: Westminster
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Hugh Haggerty
AGE: 87
SEAT BELT? Unknown
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
INJURIES: To be determined
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 08/10/2024 at approximately 9:08 am, the Vermont State Police received a report of single vehicle crash into a building located on US Route 5 in the Town of Westminster. The crash is still under investigation.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of