August 15, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #4, Criminal DLS

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3002957

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/14/24 at approximately 1937 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunderland Hill Rd, Sunderland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #4, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Jason D. Sanders                                                

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks responded to Sunderland Hill Rd in the Town of Sunderland for a motor vehicle complaint involving two vehicles. Investigation revealed that one vehicle was attempting to pass the other when they collided, causing minor damage. Troopers identified one operator as Jason D. Sanders (45) of Dorset, VT.

While speaking with Sanders, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Sanders was subsequently arrested on suspicion of DUI. Sanders was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division, at a later date and time. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/24 at 0815 Hours            

COURT: Y

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y