CASE#: 24A3005264
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 08/10/24 at 1343 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Warren Falls, Warren, VT
INCIDENT TYPE: Missing swimmer – search and recovery
VICTIM: Tuan Baldino
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Paramus, New Jersey
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
Search and recovery efforts for missing swimmer Tuan Baldino are resuming today in the Mad River at Warren Falls. The area is closed to the public, and search crews request that people avoid this location.
The Vermont State Police will continue to provide updates as the search continues.
***Update No. 1, 3:55 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, 2024***
Search and recovery efforts continued Sunday, Aug. 11, 2024, to locate a missing swimmer in Warren Falls. Due to the conditions of the Mad River with high and swift water, recovery was unsuccessful.
The missing swimmer is identified as Tuan Baldino, 35, of Paramus, New Jersey.
Search efforts are expected to resume when river conditions allow, potentially as early as Monday, Aug. 12.
The Vermont State Police continues to ask that anyone with information regarding this incident call the Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191.
No additional information is available at this time. VSP will continue to provide updates as the search and recovery effort continues.
***Initial news release, 10:05 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10, 2024***
On 8/10/24 at approximately 1343 hrs. Vermont State Police were notified of a missing person at the Warren Falls in Warren. The Warren Constable, Mad River Valley Ambulance, Barre Town EMS, Stowe Fast Water Rescue, Colchester Technical Rescue, and Vermont State Police Underwater Recovery Team were all dispatched to the scene. At this time a single male who was last seen in the Cascades section of the falls has been identified as the victim. The individual's name will be released in a later media release.
Search efforts have been suspended for the evening and are planned to resume on the morning of 8/11/24.
VSP is seeking further information on this incident. If you have information, please contact the Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191.
- 30 -