August 6, 2024

St Johnsbury / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4006069

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg                             

STATION:  VSP St Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 8/6/2024 at approximately 1346 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: High Street/Lamoille Valley Rail Trail, St Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:   George Phelps                                           

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/6/2024 St Johnsbury Police Department responded to the Lamoille Valley Rail Trail near High St after individuals in a SUV removed the barricades and drove down the trail.

Troopers from the St Johnsbury Barracks responded to assist. On scene one of the individuals was identified as George Phelps. Phelps had an outstanding warrant out of Caledonia County for Possession of Cocaine <2.5 GM and Possession of Depressant/Stimulant/Narcotic < 100X dose. Phelps was taken into custody and lodged at NERCF for lack of $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   8/12/24        

COURT: Caledonia Courthouse

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Adam Aremburg

VT State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802.748.3111