August 6, 2024

St. Albans Barracks // Stolen Vehicle // Larceny from Parked Cars in Farifax

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: Multiple

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:    Trooper Jared Blair                        

STATION:     St. Albans             

CONTACT#:  524-5993

DATE/TIME: Overnight hours 08/05 - 08/06/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple locations throughout Fairfax

VIOLATION: Theft of Motor vehicle / attempted theft of Motor Vehicle / Larceny from parked motor vehicles (multiple incidents)

ACCUSED:  Unknown / Under Investigation                                      

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: State Police are investigating the theft of a motor vehicle, multiple larceny from motor vehicle incidents and other attempted car thefts which occurred throughout the town of Fairfax. A red 2015 Kia Soul bearing FXX421 was stolen from a residence on Old Academy Street. That vehicle was reported to have been seen on the interstate in Colchester a short time later and has not yet been recovered. Anyone with information is asked to call VSP St. Albans.