August 5, 2024

St. Albans // Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2005252

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Seth Boudreau                            

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 8025245993

DATE/TIME: July 31, 2024 at 1211

INCIDENT LOCATION: 39 Troy St. Richford

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief X3

ACCUSED:  Phillip Walker-Brazie                                            

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford

ACCUSED:  Mark Clapper                                            

AGE: 26

ACCUSED:  Jessica Broe                                            

AGE: 46

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 31, 2024, at 1211 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the area of 39 Troy St. in the Town of Richford for a vandalism case. The Town of Richford reported there were multiple complaints of people writing and depositing paint on the roadway near the address of 39 Troy St. Through investigation, VSP determined that Phillip Walker-Brazie, Jessica Broe and Mark Clapper deposited various types of paint on the roadway, and Walker-Brazie wrote on the road in paint. Ultimately all three offenders were cited to appear in court for the offense of Unlawful Mischief.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/16/2024 at 0830 for all three parties    

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 
Vermont State Police 
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd. 
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993