August 5, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Simple Assault X2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24B4004137

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver                      

STATION: Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME:  07/03/24 at 2335 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1290 Vermont Route 30, West Pawlet

VIOLATIONS:  Simple assault (two counts)

ACCUSED: Richard Hulett                                       

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Pawlet, VT

VICTIM: Ulver Perez-Roblero

AGE: 30

VICTIM: Juvenile (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of juveniles)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Following an investigation, the Vermont State Police has issued a citation to a West Pawlet farm owner arising from a confrontation between him and a worker that occurred last month.

The investigation began at about 11:35 p.m. July 3, 2024, when VSP received a report regarding a possible assault that had occurred at the farm, located at 1290 Vermont Route 30 in West Pawlet. Subsequent investigation revealed that Richard Hulett, 45, received information alleging an individual had attempted to distribute illegal narcotics on the property. A confrontation ensued between Hulett and Ulver Perez-Roblero, 30, during which Hulett assaulted Perez-Roblero and a juvenile who had attempted to intervene.

Perez-Roblero and the juvenile sought treatment for minor injuries the following day at Rutland Regional Medical Center.

Working with the Rutland County State’s Attorney’s Office, the Vermont State Police has cited Hulett on two counts of misdemeanor simple assault. He is scheduled to be arraigned at 10 a.m. Sept. 23, 2024, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Rutland.

No additional information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Hulett’s arraignment.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/23/2024 at 1000 hours         

COURT: Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Rutland

LODGED - NO

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.