August 11, 2024

Correction - Westminster Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 24B1005313

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/10/2024 at approximately 1100 hours

STREET: VT-9

TOWN: Marlboro, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hogback Mountain Scenic Overlook

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Paul A. Rokke

AGE: 77

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Belmond, Iowa

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VICTIM: Constance J. Vrooman

AGE: 74

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon Springs, New York  

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 08/10/2024, at approximately time 1103 hours, the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received several 911 calls about a pedestrian that had been struck by a motor vehicle on VT-9, in Marlboro, Vermont in the area of the Hogback Mountain Scenic Overlook. Troopers responded to the scene along with Deerfield Valley Rescue and Marlboro Fire Department. The victim/pedestrian was pronounced deceased at the scene of the crash. The crash remains under investigation.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3