CASE#: 24A3005288
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 8/12/24 / 0247 hrs.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Kew Vasseur Rd. at Bragg Hill Rd.
VIOLATION: DUI, DLS
ACCUSED: Dana Bedard
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/12/24 at approximately 0247 hrs. Vermont State Police and Mad River Valley Ambulance Service responded to a report of a male yelling for help in the area of Bragg Hill Rd., Fayston.
Upon arrival, it was determined a vehicle had gone off the road at the intersection of Kew Vasseur Rd. and Bragg Hill Rd. The operator, later identified as Dana Bedard, was not injured.
Bedard was found to be operating the vehicle under the influence of alcohol and with a (criminally) suspended driver's license.
He was taken into custody without incident and processed at VSP Berlin. Bedard was issued a citation to appear in VT Superior Court, Washington County, for the offenses of DUI and DLS
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/29/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT: VT Superior, Washington County
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of