August 13, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A3005317                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 8/13/2024 1635

STREET: Interstate 89 North

TOWN: Berlin

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 48.2

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Donovan McDunnah

AGE: 25    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver's side and rear end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a single vehicle crash on Interstate 89 North at mile marker 48.2 in Berlin. The involved vehicle was a Ford F-250 towing a twenty-four-foot travel trailer. The travel trailer had overturned and was blocking both north bound lanes. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Donovan McDunnah, 25 of Barre, VT. Investigation determined McDunnah was driving well below Interstate speeds when the travel trailer began to swing wildly due to an issue with weight distribution. McDunnah was unable to regain control of the travel trailer and it overturned. Interstate 89 north bound was shut down while the crash was investigated and cleaned up. Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by members of the Berlin Fire Department, Barre Town Ambulance and VTrans.

Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N

Berlin, VT 05602

Office: 802-229-9191

Cell: 802-760-0545