June 15, 2024

St. Johnsbury / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4004596

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/14/2024 at approximately 0700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ingalls Lane, Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Justice VanDyk                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/15/2024, at approximately 0915 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a late reported domestic assault on Ingalls Lane in the town of Lyndon, VT. Investigation revealed that on 6/14/2024, at approximately 0700 hours, Justice VanDyk (21) assaulted a household member. VanDyk was taken into custody without incident and released on conditions.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/17/2024 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Caledonia Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA   

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: Attached