June 21, 2024

New Haven Barracks/ Disorderly Conduct, Unlawful Mischief

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5002768
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 6/19/24, 0905 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 30 & Swamp Road, Cornwall
VIOLATIONS: Disorderly conduct, Unlawful mischief

ACCUSED: Vincent Gardon
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT

VICTIM: Rebecca Plouffe
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/19/24 at approximately 0905 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a male swinging a hose at traffic on VT Route 30 near Swamp Road in the Town of Cornwall. It was later discovered Vincent Gardon (46) of Cornwall, VT blocked traffic and struck a vehicle with a hose, causing damage. On 6/21/24, Gardon was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Addison County Sheriff's Department and Middlebury Regional EMS.

Note: This incident preceded case no. 24B5002773, also involving Gardon.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/26/24, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.