May 5, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1003128

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 5, 2024, at 1805 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 189E / I89N, South Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Mark Litchfield                                             

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 5, 2024, at approximately 1805 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on 189E in the town of South Burlington. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Mark Litchfield of St Albans, VT. While speaking with Litchfield, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Litchfield was released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on May 28, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 28, 2024, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A