May 7, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1003021, 24B1001879

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo

STATION: Westminster              

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/07/2024, 10:00 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney Road

VIOLATION: Possession of Heroin (200mg+) X2, Persons Prohibited from Possessing Firearms, Possession of a Dangerous Weapon During the Commission of a Felony, Possession of Stolen Property

ACCUSED: Justin Hale

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/07/2024, at approximately 1000 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police located Justin Hale (40) on Putney Road in the town of Brattleboro. Hale was arrested for Possession of Heroin (200mg+), Persons Prohibited from Possessing Firearms, Possession of a Dangerous Weapon During the Commission of a Felony, and Possession of Stolen Property. These charges stemmed from a search warrant following a traffic stop on 03/15/2024. A copy of the original news release has been included below. During the arrest on 05/07/2024, Hale was found to be in possession of additional heroin. Hale was arrested without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Hale was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 06/25/2024 at 8:30 AM.

***Initial news release, March 15, 2024***

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: : On March 15, 2024, at approximately 1204 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Putney Road in the town of Brattleboro after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator of the vehicle, Justin Hale (39), was found to have an active out of state warrant. Through investigation, it was determined that Hale and his passenger, Tessa Scott (24), were in possession of cocaine. 

Hale and Scott were arrested without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Hale was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $5,000 bail and is to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 03/18/2024 at 12:30 PM. Scott was released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 04/30/2024 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/25/2024, 8:30 AM

COURT: Windham County

LODGED – N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included