May 19, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1003327

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                      

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/19/2024 at approximately 1810 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: (street, exit, or mile marker and town) Phineas White Lane, Putney, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Benjamin W. Jerome-Lee                             

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 19th, 2024, at approximately 1810 hours, Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received multiple reports of a vehicle being operated in an erratic manner on US-5 South, traveling through Bellows Falls to the area of Westminster and continued on to Interstate 91 South. The vehicle and operator, identified as Benjamin W. Jerome-Lee, 32, of Putney were located in Putney, Vermont. While speaking to Jerome-Lee, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and he was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI.

Jerome-Lee was transported to the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks for processing, he was later released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 25, 2024.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/2024

COURT: Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Image Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov