May 2, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003368

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally                                  

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/1/24 at 2255 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Chip Schneider                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Walden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 1st, 2024, at approximately 2255 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of an alleged violation of conditions of release. An investigation determined that Chip Schneider (34) had violated active conditions of release issued by Caledonia County Court. Schneider was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Schneider was later released with a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Court on May 27th, 2024, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/27/24 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111