May 4, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003444

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Emmanuel Baidoo                                       

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/4/24 at approximately 0126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Kodi G. Dyke                                              

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Piermont, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 4th 2024 at approximately 0126 hours, Troopers from Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury barracks conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on US Route 2 near Spaulding Street in the town of St. Johnsbury. The operator was identified as Kodi G. Dyke (23) of Piermont, NH. While speaking to Dyke, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Dyke was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Dyke was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing where he was later released to a sober adult with a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Court on 5/20/24 to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/20/24 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached