May 2, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003364

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Riley Fenoff                     

STATION:   VSP St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2024 at 2045 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED:  Christian Laflamme                                             

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH

VICTIM: Elijah Cassidy

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of an assault at 588 Avenue A in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. After further investigation it was revealed Christian Laflamme (23) had assaulted Elijah Cassidy (24) causing him physical harm. Cassidy was checked by CALEX EMS services and was cleared. Laflamme was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Laflamme was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on May 2, 2024, at 1230 hours for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/02/24 at 1230 hours.      

COURT: Caledonia County Supreme Court

LODGED - LOCATION:   Northeast Correctional Complex  

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: Yes