May 5, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

CASE#: 24A2002882

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair

STATION: St Albans             

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/04/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 78, Highgate

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 4th, at approximately 1700 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St Albans Barracks were notified of a theft from a property on US Rt 78 in Highgate VT. Investigation revealed that a yellow 2005 Bri-Mar 16-foot 10k equipment trailer (approximate retail value of $8,500) was stolen from the location in the early morning hours of May 4th. A photo has been attached to this news release. Anybody who witnessed or has more information regarding this incident is asked to contact Trooper Blair at the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov