May 2, 2024

Shaftsbury barracks / Operating Without Owners Consent

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001509

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Seth Loomis                           

STATION: VSP - Shaftsbury                  

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 4-30-24 / 1049 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Pownal, Vermont

VIOLATION: Operating Without Owners Consent

ACCUSED: Billiejean Adams                                              

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont

VICTIM: William Adams

AGE: 64

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the morning of 4-30-24, William Adams contacted State Police to report that his vehicle had been stolen from his driveway in the overnight hours, by his daughter, Billiejean Adams (29). The Vermont State Police issued a be-on-the-lookout for the vehicle, which was located by members of the Bennington Police Department parked in a parking lot off Benmont Avenue in the town of Bennington, VT.

Shortly after the vehicle was located, Troopers located Billiejean who was still in possession of the vehicle keys. Billiejean was issued a citation to appear in Bennington Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 29, 2024 at 0815 hours to answer the charge of Operating Without Owners Consent.

 COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 29, 2024 at 0815 hours            

COURT: Bennington Superior Court – Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: N/A

Sergeant Seth Loomis

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police

"B" Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

PH: (802) 442-5421

FX: (802) 442- 3263

Email: seth.loomis@vermont.gov