May 5, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24B3001577

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chad Johnson                             

STATION:   Shaftsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 05, 2024, at 0812 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Conservation Way / Route 313 East, Sunderland, Vermont.

VIOLATION: 23 VSA 1201 Driving under the influence. (DUI)

ACCUSED: Heller, Andrew J.                                           

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Somers, Connecticut

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police promptly responded to a single motor vehicle crash along Conservation Way / Route 313 East in Sunderland. Upon arrival Troopers observed Andrew Heller, 27, the operator of the vehicle on-site. Following a thorough investigation, Heller was placed under arrest for Suspicion of Driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI) and transported to the V.S.P.  Shaftsbury barracks for processing.

After processing Heller was released on a citation to answer to the offence above at the Bennington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on May 20, 2024,at 0815 hours. The Vermont State Police reminds the public to always drive responsible and refrain from operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  May 20, 2024, at 0815 hours.    

COURT: Bennington County Superior court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  AVAILABLE