May 6, 2024

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4002716

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On May 5, 2024, at approximately 1538 hours

STREET: US RT 7

TOWN: Pittsford, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Kendall Hill Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy, rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Eric Patrick

AGE: 39

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major damage to the rear left portion. Moderate damage to tailgate.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/5/2024, at approximately 1538 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on US RT 7, north of Kendall Hill Road, in the Town of Pittsford.

Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Patrick) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on US RT 7. Operator #1 (Patrick) attempted to pass another southbound vehicle but hydroplaned while passing. As a result, vehicle #1 exited the west side of the roadway striking a tree, before coming to an uncontrolled position of rest in a nearby field.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending