May 2, 2024

Rutland Barracks / First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4002611

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner  

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: May 1st, 2024, at approximately 2009 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby, Vermont

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Eric Eaton

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/01/2024, at approximately 2009 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight on Baker Brook Road in the Town of Danby.

Through investigation it was determined Eric Eaton caused pain and/or injury to family and/or household members. Eaton was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.

Eaton was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Center and is scheduled to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on 05/02/2024 at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: MVCC        

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/02/2024 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.