May 19, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5002222

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/19/2024 at 0001 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 220 Court Street

TOWN: Middlebury

VIOLATIONS: DUI #5 – Refusal / VCOR / DLS

ACCUSED: Brandon R. Yandow

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/19/2024 at approximately 0001 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations at 220 Court Street in the Town of Middlebury. The operator was identified as Brandon R. Yandow (27) of Burlington, VT. While speaking to Yandow, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Yandow was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Further investigation revealed Yandow’s Vermont driver’s license was criminally suspended and he had violated his active condition of release.

Yandow was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing where he was later released to a sober adult on conditions with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on May 20, 2024.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 513, “Misuse Of Number Plates” ($162, 0 points).

                23 VSA 1248, “Tail Lights” ($76, 0 points).

                23 VSA 800(a), “Operating Without Liability Insurance” ($162, 2 points).

                23 VSA 301, “Persons Required To Register” ($162, 0 points).

                23 VSA 1134a(a), “Passenger Possessed Open Container” ($76, 0 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/24 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.