May 1, 2024

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5002188

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford               

STATION: Derby Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE: 5/1/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Orleans County area

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks is attempting to confirm the welfare of Tabitha Smith, 28, of no certain address in the Orleans County area.  Smith is believed to have been last seen in the Coventry or Orleans area in the early morning hours of 5/1/24.  There are concerns for her well-being.

Smith is a white female, approximately 5’04” with brown hair and blue eyes.  A clothing description is not available at this time.

Members of the public having information which may assist in confirming Smith’s wellbeing are encouraged to contact the VSP Derby Barracks at (802) 334-8881, by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES), or at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.