May 6, 2024

Derby Barracks/ Domestic Violence

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5002285

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 5/6/24 1145 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Drowns Mill Road, Coventry

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:  Hazen Nault

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 5/6/24 at approximately 1145, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a Domestic Assault that occurred on Drowns Mill Road in Coventry. Investigation showed that Nault had assaulted a household member. Nault was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Hazen Nault was released on a citation and conditions of release.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    5/6/24 1230        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881