May 1, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002896

TROOPER: Dalton Maenpaa                         

STATION: Berlin                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2024 at 1252 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bliss Rd, Calais, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Agg Domestic Assault, Negligent Operation, Violation of Abuse Prevention Order, Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED:  Steven Corbett                           

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/01/2024 at 1252 hours, VSP Berlin responded to a disturbance at a residence on Bliss Rd, in Calais, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and served a pending restraining order on one of the involved parties, Steven Corbett. Corbett immediately violated the restraining order after being served. Corbett was arrested and he resisted arrest. Additional investigation revealed that he alleged attempted to run the victim of the restraining order, off the roadway earlier in the day. Corbett was transported and processed at the Berlin Barracks. At the conclusion of processing, Corbett was lodged at Northeast Correctional Regional Facility without bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/02/2024 at 1300 hours

COURT: Washington County

MUG SHOT: Included.

BAIL: Without bail