May 2, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002903

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert                

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2024 at 21:56 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Exit 6 southbound Berlin, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Zachary Cook                        

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were notified of a vehicle driving southbound on Interstate 89, that was unable to maintain its lane, while driving under the speed limit. A registration plate and description of the vehicle were provided along with its location and direction of travel. Troopers located the vehicle traveling south on Interstate 89 near exit 6 in the town of Berlin. Troopers matched the registration plate provided. Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop on the suspected vehicle. The operator was identified as Zachary Cook of Burlington. Cook was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing.  Cook was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/23/2024 at 08:30 AM           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks 

578 Pain Turnpike N, Berlin, VT

(802)229-9191