April 28, 2024

Williston Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1002995

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                    

DATE/TIME: 04/28/2024 @ 1845 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 185 Lincoln Hill Rd, Huntington, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Alishajane Martin                                              

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/28/2024 at 1845 hours The Vermont State Police were notified of a female who had caused damage to a vehicle at 185 Lincoln Hill Rd in Huntington. Troopers responded and located the person of interest, identified as Alishajane Martin. Investigation at the scene revealed the Martin had stuck a screwdriver in the ignition of the vehicle causing damage.

Martin was issued a citation to answer to the charge of Unlawful Mischief.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/11/2024 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Chittenden    

MUG SHOT: No