April 19, 2024

Williston Barracks / Multiple charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1002770

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Keith Cote                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 4/18/24 1639 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 15, Johnson Maplefields

VIOLATION: Operation without owners consent and driving with a criminally suspended license

ACCUSED: Alexis Pelletier                                              

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless - St Albans, Vermont

VICTIM: Karie Quintin

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Deputy with the Lamoille County Sheriff's Department was called to a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot of Maplefields, in Johnson. The vehicle was found to have been stolen out of Montgomery earlier in the day by an unknow individual. A description of the suspect was gathered by law enforcement, and moments later a Warden with the Vermont Warden Service located the suspect walking on Route 100C near School Street. Troopers responded and identified the female suspect as Alexis Pelletier, 28, of St. Albans. Pelletier told Troopers that she stole the vehicle. She was arrested and ultimately released with a citation ordering her to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/19/24 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached.