April 30, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002870

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/29/2024, 3:46 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence on Coolidge Highway, Guilford

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Criminal Threatening, Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Kashka Lundy                                               

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Vermont State Police received a report of an alleged assault that took place at a residence on Coolidge Highway in the town of Guilford. Troopers arrived on scene, spoke with the victim, and investigated the alleged assault. Subsequent investigation at the scene revealed Lundy had committed the offenses of Domestic Assault, Criminal Threatening, and Unlawful Mischief. Lundy was lodged and held on $500 bail with a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 04/30/2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/30/2024 @ 1230       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Yes - $500

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks – Troop B

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, VT 05346

802-722-4600

Fax: 802-722-4691