April 16, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002595

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias

STATION: Westminster

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/15/24, approximately 1806 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stigers Rd, Andover

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief (Felony) / Unlawful Trespass (Felony) / Simple Assault / Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Lauren Mason

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Andover, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/15/24 at approximately 1806 hours, The Vermont State Police received a report of a male on Stigers Rd tearing out mailboxes and causing damage to a home with them. An investigation determined that Lauren Mason, 30 of Andover had removed two mailboxes on Stiger Rd and used one of them to cause damage to a home. Mason was arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks where he was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 04/16/2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/16/2024, 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF

BAIL: $2000

MUG SHOT: Yes