April 18, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1001999

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/22/2024 – 6:30 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Townshend Road, Grafton, VT

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Terry Russ Jr.                                             

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grafton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/22/2024 at approximately 6:30 AM, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call regarding a single motor vehicle crash on Townshend Road in the town of Grafton. Subsequent investigation determined Terry Russ Jr. (42) had caused property damage and then left the scene. Russ was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 05/21/2024 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/21/2024 – 8:30 AM          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.