April 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4003249                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: April 28, 2024, at approximately 1646 hours

STREET: Lower Pln

TOWN: Bradford

CROSS STREETS: VT Route 25

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Skyler White

AGE: 19   

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Optima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Amy Bresette

AGE: 53

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

PASSENGER: Michael Kelley

AGE: 52

SEAT BELT: Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Eclipse

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear end

INJURIES: Suspected Injury

HOSPITAL: DHMC, NH

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 28, 2024, at approximately 1646 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were patrolling Lower Pln in Bradford when they came upon a two-vehicle crash. Through the investigation it was learned that Skyler White (19) was operating a Kia Optima and struck the rear of a Mitsubishi Eclipse, being operated by Amy Bresette (53). Bresette was transported by ambulance to DHMC for the treatment of her injuries. Troopers were assisted by members of the Bradford Fire Department and Upper Valley Ambulance.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _______Pending_______ T23 VSA ___Pending____