April 19, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002937

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: 4/19/2024 at 1646 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 N in Fairlee

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Benjamin Gray                                           

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

VICTIM: Tyler Hoisington

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Piermont, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 19, 2024, at approximately 1646 hours, VSP Dispatch received a call about an assault that occurred on US Route 5 N in Fairlee. Through the course of the investigation, it was determined that Benjamin Gray (52) caused physical pain to Tyler Hoisington (33). Gray was taken into custody and transported to the Bradford State Police Outpost for processing. He was released with a citation to appear on May 29, 2024, at 0830 hours in Orange County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 29, 2024, at 0830 hours        

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED