April 19, 2024

St Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002908

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg                          

STATION: St Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/18/24 at approximately 1439 hours and mid-March 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sutton

VIOLATION:

  • 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
  • 2 Counts of 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
  • 2 Counts of Violation of Conditions of Release
  • 2 Counts of Offense Committed within the Presence of a Child
  • Interference with Access to Emergency Services
  • Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED:  Lucien Riggie                                        

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/18/24 at approximately 1439 hours, VT State Police were notified of a domestic that occurred at a residence in the town of Sutton. Through investigation, Troopers learned Lucien Riggie had thrown knives at a member of the household and threatened to burn the house down. Lucien was taken into custody and brought back to the St Johnsbury barracks where he was processed and held on $10,000 bail for the charges of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Violation of Conditions of Release, and Offense Committed within the Presence of a Child. Lucien was also charged with Unlawful Mischief as a result from damage he caused to a car at the residence.

On 4/19/24 Troopers continued to investigate the incident and learned of a previous domestic assault that occurred in mid-March. The investigation concluded with Lucien being charged 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Violation of Conditions of Release, Offense Committed within the Presence of a Child, and Interference with Access to Emergency Services from the incident in mid-March.

Lucien was flash cited to appear at Caledonia County Criminal Division on 12/19/24 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/19/24       

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: Lodged at NECC    

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE