April 28, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4003224                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Hastings

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111      

DATE/TIME: 4/28/24 at 1114 hours

STREET: Red Village Road

TOWN: Lyndon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Black Walnut Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joslyn Richardson

AGE: 35     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: YES

HOSPITAL: NVRH

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Danica Rolfe

AGE: 48     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kirby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: KONA

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: NO

HOSPITAL: NA

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

  On the above date and time Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a head on collision on Red Village Road in Lyndon near the area of Black Walnut Lane. Further investigation revealed Joslyn Richardson fell asleep while driving and struck the other vehicle. Richardson was transported to NVRH for minor injuries. Rolfe was not injured. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Lyndonville Fire Department and Lyndon Rescue.