April 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003262
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Wicks                            
STATION: St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/29/2024 at 0038 hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt. 2 Danville
VIOLATION: DUI, Charges Pending

ACCUSED: Adam Belliveau                                                
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation on Rt. 2 in Danville. While on the stop, Troopers identified the operator as Adam Belliveau (29). While speaking with Adam, Troopers observed several signs of impairment and indicators of drug activity. After further investigation, Adam was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for further processing. Adam was released with a citation to appear in Caledonia Superior Court to answer for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/22/2024 at 0830 hours            
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of