April 17, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / DUI - Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2002326

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 04/13/2024 at approximately 0325 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 105 Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Dominick Domina                                     

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On April 13th, 2024, at approximately 0325 hours, troopers from the St. Albans barracks responded to Sheldon for a single vehicle crash. The operator was identified as Dominick Domina. While speaking with Domina, indicators of impairment were detected. Subsequently, Domina was transported to Northwest Medical Center for injuries sustained from the crash. Domina was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court- Criminal Division.    

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE / TIME: 05/14/2024 at 0830 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: No    LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov