April 26, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4002481

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                              

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/25/2024 / 0433 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jiffy Mart, East Wallingford

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 25, 2024, the Vermont State Police received a report of an Alarm located at the Jiffy Mart in East Wallingford, Vt. Through investigation it was determined the suspect attempted to steal an ATM machine after driving his vehicle through the front door of the store. The suspect is believed to be operating an older model Ford F-150, grey in color, a “AAA” sticker on side and a cap on the bed.

The Vermont State Police are asking for public assistance in identifying the operator of the truck. Please call the Rutland State Police Barracks 802-773-9101, with information.

Trooper Baldwin

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, Vt  05701

Cell # (802) 585-0589

Office # (802) 773-9101

Fax    # (802)  775-6968

e-mail address: Kolby.baldwin@vermont.gov