April 22, 2024

Rutland Barracks // Possession of Cocaine

CASE#: 24B4002392

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/21/2024 at approximately 0102 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Possession of cocaine

ACCUSED: Christina Kittredge

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

CHARGES: Cocaine Possession

ACCUSED: Shaun Savage

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, CT

CHARGES: Cocaine possession

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Aprile 21, 2024 at approximately 0102 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on West Street in Rutland City for an observed violation. During the stop indicators of drug activity were observed. Troopers received consent to search the vehicle and the subsequent search yielded suspected cocaine possessed by the two passengers of the vehicle. The two passengers were identified as Shaun Savage (46) and Christina Kittredge (43). The individuals were taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing before ultimately being released on a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/10/2024 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.