April 27, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4002519                                    

TROOPER RANK/FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Malmgren

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: April 26, 2024 / 1557 hours

STREET: US RT 7

TOWN: Pittsford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Marcell Oil Co.

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Sunny, cool.     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry. 

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joshua Hayes

AGE: 32  

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2002

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Disabling contact damage to the front passenger side wheel and quarter panel area.

INJURIES: No

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Stacia Shaw

AGE: 37  

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive contact damage to the driver’s side front door area.

INJURIES: No

HOSPITAL: N/A 

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On April 26, 2024, at approximately 1557 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a reported two-vehicle crash on US RT 7, in the Town of Pittsford.

Initial investigation revealed that Operator #1 (Hayes) was travelling northbound on US RT 7, behind Operator #2 (Shaw), also travelling northbound. Operator #2 attempted to make a left turn into a parking lot across from Marcell Oil, when Operator #1 operated left of the center line of the roadway and collided with the front driver’s side door of Vehicle #2, as Operator #2 was making a left turn to exit US RT 7. 

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Pittsford Fire Department and Regional Ambulance Service.

Both vehicles were towed away from the scene due to disabling damage.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint / T23 VSA _Pending_

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A  

*Please note: court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.