April 4, 2024

Rutland Barrack / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH / DUI

CASE#: 24B4002019                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner

STATION: VSP – Rutland                                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/04/2024 2013 Hours

STREET: Farrell Road

TOWN: Rutland Town

WEATHER: Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Caudell

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 4th, 2024, at approximately 2013 hours Vermont State Police in Rutland responded to a motor vehicle crash on Farrell Road in Rutland Town. Troopers identified the operator as James Caudell. During the investigation Troopers observed Caudell to display several indicators of impairment. Caudell was ultimately taken into custody for driving under the influence. Caudell was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court - Criminal Division. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2024   1000 hours    

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.