April 28, 2024

NEW HAVEN BARRACKS / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5001819

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Slaney                 

STATION: New Haven                  

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/28/2024 at 0136 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Town of Leicester, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Luis Chipantiza

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police Troopers located a disabled vehicle on US Route 7 in the Town of Leicester and discovered that the operator, later identified as Luis Chipantiza, was asleep in the driver’s seat while the vehicle was running. Troopers observed signs of impairment and Chipantiza was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Chipantiza was released with a citation to appear in Addison Superior Court to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/28/2024 at 1230 hours        

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached